Can the identity of embryo donors be disclosed?

Donor and recipient anonymity are regulated in Spain by Law 14/2006, which grants confidentiality of their identity. Likewise, donors do not have the right to know the child's identity, or children born from these techniques to know the donor's identity. Yet, relevant health information, such as donor's age, can be provided to facilitate pregnancy monitoring.

Do you need help?